Is CHOCO MAKER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH DARK TRUFFLE KIT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • sugar

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE: SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RED #40, GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check CHOCO MAKER, PEPPERMINT CRUNCH DARK TRUFFLE KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCooking