Is Choco Nussa Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Vegan?

Description
A hazelnut-chocolate spread characterized by smooth, creamy texture and pronounced chocolate-hazelnut flavor. Commonly used as a bread or toast spread, pancake topping, baking ingredient, or dip for fruit; reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, reported sweetness, and versatility, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or minor textural separation noted between uses.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A hazelnut-chocolate spread characterized by smooth, creamy texture and pronounced chocolate-hazelnut flavor. Commonly used as a bread or toast spread, pancake topping, baking ingredient, or dip for fruit; reviews frequently note consistent spreadability, reported sweetness, and versatility, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or minor textural separation noted between uses.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Sunflower), 13% Hazelnuts , 7.5% Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder , Dried Glucode Emulsifier Syrup, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Flavourings. Contains: Hazelnuts, Milk.
Check Choco Nussa Hazelnut Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choco Nussa Hazelnut Chocolate Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


