Is choco rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • vitamin b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice (82%), sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, milk chocolate (2,5%) [sugar, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, vegetarian whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural flavouring], calcium carbonate, barley malt extract, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, salt, natural flavouring, iron, niacin, pantothenic acid, riboflavin (b2), vitamin b6, thiamin (b1), folic acid, vitamin d, vitamin b12, a allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, v suitable for vegetarians nutrition

Check choco rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go