Is Choco Yums Chocolate Candies Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, AND VANILLA EXTRACT), CANE SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER*, GUM ACACIA, CORN PROTEIN, SPIRULINA (COLOR), COLORED WITH FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX.*

Check Choco Yums Chocolate Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.