Is Chocoalte Macaroons Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • dextrose

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Salt), Powdered Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sulphites

Check Chocoalte Macaroons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocoalte Macaroons is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go