Is Chocolat chaud à saveur de beurre d’arachide Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
- whey protein concentrate
- modified milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Modified milk ingredients (whey protein concentrate, dairy product solids, sodium caseinate), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Coconut oil, Salt, Dipotassium phosphate, Mono - and diglycerides, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Natural and artificial flavors, Silicon dioxide, Turmeric, Annatto.
Check Chocolat chaud à saveur de beurre d’arachide against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolat chaud à saveur de beurre d’arachide in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

