Is CHOCOLATE 1% LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check CHOCOLATE 1% LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE 1% LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking