Is CHOCOLATE 3 ORGANIC FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- whipping cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR*, ALMOND FLOUR*, WHIPPING CREAM*, CAGE FREE EGGS*, DARK CHOCOLATE* (COCOA MASS 56.4%*, COCONUT BLOSSOM SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), GROUND COCOA BEANS*, BUTTER* (PASTEURIZED CREAM*), COCOA POWDER*.
Check CHOCOLATE 3 ORGANIC FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE 3 ORGANIC FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


