Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERIN, ALMONDS, ALKALIZED COCOA, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE UNWRAPPED PROTEIN BITES, CHOCOLATE ALMOND BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Snack · Piece


