Is Chocolate Almond Butter Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural chocolate flavoring

natural chocolate flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Roasted Almonds, Enjoy Life (R), Chocolate (Sugar, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Non-dairy Cocoa Butter), Palm Fruit Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Chocolate Flavoring

Check Chocolate Almond Butter Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Almond Butter Blend is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich