Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT PIE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +2 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, NON DAIRY TOPPING BASE [WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL CELLULOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE], SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHIP TOPPING BASE [CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POWDERED WHEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, TETRA SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE], SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], HALF AND HALF CREAM, COCONUT, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, BUTTER, FUDGE BASE [COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ALMONDS, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, VANILLA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, EGG SHADE [FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND COCONUT PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking