Is CHOCOLATE ALMOND HORSESHOE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, RSPO PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OIL), SUGAR, ALMONDS, WATER, MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check CHOCOLATE ALMOND HORSESHOE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast
Lactose Free? CHOCOLATE ALMOND HORSESHOE | Spoonful