Is Chocolate Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- confectioners shellac
- powdered whey protein concentrate
- milk
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
confectioners shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOUR), ROASTED ALMONDS (CONTAINS CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONERS SHELLAC, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.
Check Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Almonds is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


