Is Chocolate and Love Fairtrade Organic Sea Salt & Caramel 55% Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- whole milk powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Caramel Pieces* (10%) (Cane Sugar*, Whole Milk Powder*, Butter*, Glucose Syrup*), Whole Cane Sugar*, Sea Salt (0.5%), Vanilla Pods*, *Certified Organic, Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 96%, Cocoa: 55% minimum (Chocolate)
Check Chocolate and Love Fairtrade Organic Sea Salt & Caramel 55% Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate and Love Fairtrade Organic Sea Salt & Caramel 55% Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Chocolate and Love Fairtrade Organic Sea Salt & Caramel 55% Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


