Is Chocolate and Nut Ice Cream Cones Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnuts
  • coconut oil

hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, glucose syrup, wheat flour, vegetable oils (coconut oil, sunflower oil) in varying proportions, hazelnuts (2,5%), pea protein, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins, flavouring, stabilisers: locust bean gum, guar gum, sugar cane fibre, salt, colour: plain caramel, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts, peanuts and milk, dietary advice: suitable for vegans, nutrition typical values energy fat

Check Chocolate and Nut Ice Cream Cones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go