Is Chocolate and Raspberry Roulade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range pasteurised egg yolk
  • free range pasteurised egg white
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • salted butter
  • natural vanilla flavouring

free range pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (21%) [Milk], Caster Sugar, Raspberries (15%), Free Range Pasteurised Egg White (Thickener: Guar Gum), Dark Chocolate (13%) [Milk] (Cocoa Mass (50%), Sugar (49.5%), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Free Range Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Water, Salted Butter [Milk], Icing Sugar (Tricalcium Phosphate).

Check Chocolate and Raspberry Roulade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping