Is CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
milk chocolate
milk fat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisped Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Malt, And Salt), Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Beet Sugar, Water, Milk Solids And Milk Fat), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Dehydrated Cane Juice, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Oatmeal, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Calcium Caseinate, Maltodextrin, Soy Fiber, Acacia Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum And Natural Flavors, Vitamins And Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Niacin), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Pyridoxine), Thiamin Mononitrate (Thiamin), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B-12)

Check CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE BANANA NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE BANANA is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go