Is Chocolate bar, Mars Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet chocolate coating surrounds a layered, chewy interior that offers a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, sharing treat, or included in dessert recipes. Reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness, convenient portioning, nostalgia-driven preference, and occasional comments about excessive stickiness and portability benefits.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- milk solids
- natural flavour
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet chocolate coating surrounds a layered, chewy interior that offers a mix of smooth and slightly sticky textures. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, sharing treat, or included in dessert recipes. Reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness, convenient portioning, nostalgia-driven preference, and occasional comments about excessive stickiness and portability benefits.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Sources Include Wheat), Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Egg White, Natural Flavour (Vanilla Extract)
Check Chocolate bar, Mars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate bar, Mars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Chocolate bar, Mars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


