Is CHOCOLATE BARK, RASPBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin added as an emulsifier
  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin added as an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHITE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR AND VANILLA), FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY, RASPBERRY OIL, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE BARK, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go