Is Bon Gateaux Chocolate Bavarian Frozen Dessert 450g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 471
  • vegetable - 477
  • 1422

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Chocolate Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening, Cocoa, Salt, Invert Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Solids, Cream (8%) (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Thickeners (1422, 1412), Cocoa, Gelatine, Emulsifiers (Vegetable - 477, 471, 475), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt. Total Cocoa Solids 2%

Check Bon Gateaux Chocolate Bavarian Frozen Dessert 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go