Is Chocolate Biscuit Crunch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • chocolate sauce soy milk
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Porridge Oats (Gluten). Chocolate Flavoured Whey Protein (Whey (Milk) Protein Concentrate (Milk) Soy Lecithin (Soy), Whey (Milk) Protein Isolate (Milk). Soy Lecithin (Soy), Cocoa (5%). Flavouring. Thickener (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose). Sweetener (Sucralose)). Chocolate Wafer Pieces, (Milk) Chocolate Sauce Soy Milk) Allergen Information: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in Bald

Check Chocolate Biscuit Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep