Is Chocolate Biscuit Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • chocolate sauce soy milk
  • chocolate wafer pieces
  • chocolate flavoured whey protein

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Porridge Oats (Gluten). Chocolate Flavoured Whey Protein (Whey (Milk) Protein Concentrate (Milk) Soy Lecithin (Soy), Whey (Milk) Protein Isolate (Milk). Soy Lecithin (Soy), Cocoa (5%). Flavouring. Thickener (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose). Sweetener (Sucralose)). Chocolate Wafer Pieces, (Milk) Chocolate Sauce Soy Milk) Allergen Information: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in Bald

Check Chocolate Biscuit Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep