Is Chocolate biscuit selection Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- dried whole milk
- white chocolate
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (32%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), dried skimmed milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vegetable oils and fat (palm oil, shea oil, sal fat, mango kernel oil)), Dark chocolate (22%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, iron, thiamin, nicotinic acid, calcium carbonate), White chocolate (11%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried skimmed milk, butter oil (milk), dried whole milk, emulsifier soya lecithins), flavouring), Sugar, Palm oil, Glucose syrup, Cocoa powder, Salt, Dextrose, Partially inverted refiners syrup, Raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates, ammonium carbonates), Dried whole milk, Dried skimmed milk, Emulsifier (soya lecithins), Flavourings.
Check Chocolate biscuit selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate biscuit selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


