Is CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • blue 2 lake carmine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides

blue 2 lake carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PURE VANILLA), PASTEL COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNAL OIL, WHEY, NON-FAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), PURE VANILLA), BLUEBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE #2 LAKE CARMINE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAPICOA DEXTRIN AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping