Is Chocolate Brownie Mini Cake Cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural chocolate flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural chocolate flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose-fructose, glucose), Water, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm oil, palm kernel oil, coconut oil, cottonseed oil), Liquid whole egg, Vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), Cocoa powder, Wheat flour, Salt, Sodium caseinate, Modified cellulose, Lactylic esters of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, DIpotassium phosphate, Mono - and diglycerides, Xanthan gum, Baking powder, Agar, Natural vanilla flavour, Natural chocolate flavour.

Check Chocolate Brownie Mini Cake Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go