Is Chocolate brownie non-dairy ice cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty aci flavourings
- chocolate flavoured brownie pieces
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chocolate flavoured brownie pieces (15%) (brown sugar, wheat f (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamin), fat reduced co powder, rapeseed oil, invert sugar syrup, flavouring, salt, raising agent carbonates)), Sugar, Coconut oil, Maltodextrin, Fat reduced cocoa powder glucose syrup, Oat flour, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty aci Flavourings, Stabilisers (guar gum, sodium alginate). "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Chocolate brownie non-dairy ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate brownie non-dairy ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


