Is Chocolate Brownie Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- semi-sweet chocolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG WHITE, CORN SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), EMUSILFER: SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MOLASSES.
Check Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


