Is Chocolate Brownie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG WHITE, CORN SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), EMUSILFER: SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MOLASSES.
Check Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


