Is chocolate brownie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- skim milk powder
- egg white
- whole milk powder
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerol
- humectant
- +4 more
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
inulin, wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cane sugar, chocolate chips (11%) (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), wheat fibre, fructose, dark chocolate flavoured drizzle (6%) (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt), cocoa powder, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), sunflower oil, egg white powder (egg white, yeast, acidity regulator (citric acid)), raising agent (potassium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), skim milk powder, flavouring, modified maize starch, maize starch, stabiliser (locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check chocolate brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chocolate brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


