Is Chocolate brownies Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- salt potassium sorbate sorbitan monostearate polysorbate 60 mono
- chocolate icing
- diglycerides
salt potassium sorbate sorbitan monostearate polysorbate 60 mono
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Batter: Sugars (sugar, invert sugar) • Wheat flour • Vegetable oil shortening (canola, soya, palm modified palm, palm kernel, modified palm kernel, mono and diglycerides) • Whole eggs (frozen and/or liquid) • Cocoa powder • Chocolate flavoured chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, soya lecithin) • Salt • Potassium sorbate • Sorbitan monostearate • Polysorbate 60 • Mono and diglycerides • Icing: Chocolate icing (icing base (sugars (sugar, glucose), water, flavour, colour, sulphites), vegetable shortening and oil (canola, soya, palm, modified palm, palm kernel, modified palm kernel, mono- and diglycerides), evaporated milk, chocolate icing base (cocoa, vegetable fat (palm, sunflower), sugar, soya proteins, chocolate (cocoa, cocoa butter), mono- and diglycerides, lecithin, alpha-tocopherol, flavour, potassium sorbate))
Check Chocolate brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dessert · Bar, Piece, Slice


