Is Chocolate brownies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • salt potassium sorbate sorbitan monostearate polysorbate 60 mono
  • chocolate icing
  • diglycerides

salt potassium sorbate sorbitan monostearate polysorbate 60 mono

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Batter: Sugars (sugar, invert sugar) • Wheat flour • Vegetable oil shortening (canola, soya, palm modified palm, palm kernel, modified palm kernel, mono and diglycerides) • Whole eggs (frozen and/or liquid) • Cocoa powder • Chocolate flavoured chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, soya lecithin) • Salt • Potassium sorbate • Sorbitan monostearate • Polysorbate 60 • Mono and diglycerides • Icing: Chocolate icing (icing base (sugars (sugar, glucose), water, flavour, colour, sulphites), vegetable shortening and oil (canola, soya, palm, modified palm, palm kernel, modified palm kernel, mono- and diglycerides), evaporated milk, chocolate icing base (cocoa, vegetable fat (palm, sunflower), sugar, soya proteins, chocolate (cocoa, cocoa butter), mono- and diglycerides, lecithin, alpha-tocopherol, flavour, potassium sorbate))

Check Chocolate brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dessert · Bar, Piece, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBaking BaseDipping