Is Chocolate Bundt Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- modified whey
- eggs
- whey
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +8 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCERIN, CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS AND SESAME.
Check Chocolate Bundt Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Bundt Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


