Is CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE.

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking