Is CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE.

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking