Is CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +5 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], EGGS, SHORTENING [PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE-60, TBHQ [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE)], MARGARINE (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE-60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, STEARIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TBHQ (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE #1 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE.
Check CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


