Is CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol
  • +3 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl lactylate
propylene glycol

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], EGGS, SHORTENING [PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE-60, TBHQ [A PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE)], MARGARINE (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE-60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, STEARIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TBHQ (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE #1 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE.

Check CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go