Is Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- eggs
- chocolate pencil decoration
- butter
- chocolate buttercream
- natural flavors
- +7 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cake (cane sugar, wheat flour, soy flour, palm oil, cocoa, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), eggs, dextrose, salt, emulsifier (propylene glycol mono- and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid), xanthan gum, natural flavors, cellulose gum, guar gum, polysorbate), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), palm oil, butter (cream, salt), canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), natural flavors, salt), chocolate pencil decoration (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin)
Check Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Cake Slice, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


