Is CHOCOLATE CAKE WITH CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICING, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- glycerin
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURES), WATER, EGGS, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, POTATO STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GLYCERIN, MOLASSES, EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, TETRASODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CORNSTARCH.
Check CHOCOLATE CAKE WITH CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CAKE WITH CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICING, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


