Is Chocolate Cake With Icing And Shaving Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate liq
  • semisweet chocolate sugar

chocolate liq

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Whites, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Semisweet Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate Liq

Check Chocolate Cake With Icing And Shaving against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go