Is CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- honey
- egg albumen
- condensed milk
- dairy cream
- milk fat
- whole milk
- an enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- white chocolate
- butter
- +3 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, CASHEWS, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), ALMONDS, WALNUTS, DAIRY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, PECANS PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BUTTER, SORBITOL, SALT, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, EGG ALBUMEN, COCOA POWDER, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY, STRAWBERRIES, ORANGE PEEL, RASPBERRIES, MAPLE SUGAR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), AND CARMINE COLOR.
Check CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


