Is Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk, Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D3), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Heavy Cream, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Pecans, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Butter Oil, Breakfast Cocoa Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavor (Walnut), Milk

Check Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian | Spoonful