Is Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk, Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D3), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Heavy Cream, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Pecans, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Butter Oil, Breakfast Cocoa Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavor (Walnut), Milk

Check Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chocolate Caramels, Assorted Belgian is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go