Is Chocolate Carousel Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Cane Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Natural Cocoa, Palm Shortening, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Of Bicarbonate, Starch), Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt)
Check Chocolate Carousel Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Carousel Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Carousel Cake, 8 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


