Is CHOCOLATE CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CASHEWS, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, CONFECTIONERS POLISH (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (SHELLAC), COCOA POWDER (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI).
Check CHOCOLATE CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


