Is Chocolate Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +11 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cheesecake (cream, cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, whey protein concentrate, salt, stabilizers (carob bean gum and/or xanthan, locust bean and guar gums), cheese cultures), dark chocolate, sugar, eggs, biscotti crumbs (flour, sugar, eggs, butter, corn meal, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate (baking soda), corn starch), cocoa powder, salt, cinnamon, nutmeg)), whipped topping (cream (cream (milk), carrageenan, mono- and diglycerides, polysorbate 80), powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch)), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla extract)

Check Chocolate Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Cheesecake 2 Inch, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go