Is Chocolate Cheesecake 2in, 4 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soya lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheesecake (cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, salt, stabilizers (carob bean gum and/or xanthan, locust bean, and guar gums), cheese culture), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), cane sugar, eggs, crust (flour, butter, cane sugar, palm oil, cocoa powder, water, eggs, salt)), chocolate ganache (chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), heavy whipping cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan))
Check Chocolate Cheesecake 2in, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cheesecake 2in, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Cheesecake 2in, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


