Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BROWNIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium acetate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +5 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Cream Cheese (Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and/or Xanthan and/or Guar Gums]), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Buttermilk) (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt Vitamins a & D), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Cocoa Powder, Food Starch- Modified, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% or Less of Each: Sea Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Ester of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vanilla Extract, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Acetate, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Egg Whites, Soy Flour.
Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BROWNIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BROWNIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BROWNIE BITES, CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


