Is CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE KIT, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST MIX: GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS [WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR. CHEESECAKE FILLING MIX: CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BROWN SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). WHIPPED TOPPING MIX: SUGAR, WHIP TOPPING [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK DERIVATIVE), LACTYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE KIT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE KIT, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


