Is CHOCOLATE CHIP BUCKWHEAT COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • xanthan gum
  • dairy free chocolate chips

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, ROSEMARY

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP BUCKWHEAT COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP BUCKWHEAT COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking