Is CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, LACTOSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, MILK FAT, SALT, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


